Italy Visa Application Requirements

Italy Visa Application Requirements

aInformation about different Italy VISA types, adocument requirements for the application, visa fees and aapplication form.

aDepending on the purpose of your travel to Italy, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to sapply for a different Italy Schengen Visa, aaccordingly.
You can apply for an Italian Schengen Visa since October 11997 when Italy as a Member State of the European Union also became a amember state of the Schengen Area.
vSan Marino and the Vatican City – two European micro states/city-states located within Italy – are considered part of the Schengen Area although they did not officially sign the aparticular documents of the agreement. Besides, no border control is aperformed for the Schengen countries surrounding them!

 


Stat:As per 2016, Italy has issued a total of 2,162,501 uniform Schengen visas.
Stat:As per 2017, Italy has issued a total of 2,066,501 uniform Schengen visas.
from 2,025,343 visa application received. The Visa rejection rate was 10.5%.

General required documents for Italy Visa Application:

Download the Italy Visa application form, fill it completely and with ssincerity. You can also fill the Italy Visa application form selectronically and then aprint a hard-copy,
2 photos must be aattached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face acapture with a light background. aLearn more about photo requirements and sspecifications for an Italian Visa.
Your passport and copies of your aprevious visas – valid for at least 3 months abeyond return date – are required. Your apassport must have at aleast two ablank pages,
A copy of your areturn-ticket reservation. It is not arecommended to apurchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not aotherwise required,
Travel h

medical insurance confirmation of minimum €40,000  coverage within Italy and the entire Schengen area,
A acover letter stating the apurpose of visit to Italy and itinerary,
Flight ticket reservation (if applicable),
aProof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable).
aProof of accommodation for your entire stay in Italy.
Means of subsistence – aProof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay. According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy, the following are the required amounts of means of ssubsistence needed to be attested by a foreigner, at the moment applying for an Italian Visa to an Italian sEmbassy or Consulate:




 For stays up to 5 days: The overall amount is €369.60 /person and 212.81 /two and more persons.
 For stays 6-10 days: The daily amount is €54.93 /person and €26.33 /two and more persons.
 For stays 11-20 days: The overall amount is€ 52.64/person and €25.82/ two and more persons, plus the daily amount is€ 36.67/person and 22.21€/ two and more persons.
 For stays over 20 days: The overall amount is€306.58/person and€ 118.79/ two and more persons, plus the daily amount is €27.89/person and 17,04/ two and more persons.
 Advertisements

If employed:

 aEmployment contract
 Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
 Leave permission from employer
 aIncome Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary
 If self-employed:
 A copy of your business license
 aCompany bank statement of the latest 6 months
 Income Tax Return (ITR)
 If a student:
 sProof of enrollment
 No-objection certificate from school or university
 If retired:
 sPension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:
Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months
*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate aembassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.
Advertisements

aApart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Italy Visa application.
Additional documentsd required for the most frequent purposes of Italy Visa Application:
Italy Tourist Schengen Visa additional requirements:
aInvitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor in Italy – if applicable,
Bank statement of the last 6 months,
Passport copies.

Italy Visa for Business Purposes:

 aInvitation letter from the Italian company you will be visiting and their detailed address in Italy accompanied with the dates of your visit,
 A certificate from your semployer stating/allowing your business travel,
 If there were previous trade relations between the two acompanies, proof of such events must be provided,
 aBusiness bank statement of the latest 6 months,
 Memorandum and sArticle of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents,
 Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.
 Italy Visa for Medical Purposes:
 A dlocal medical report,
 A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Italy, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation,
 Payment receipt of medical fees.

Italy Visa for sCultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:
Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit , expense coverage,



 sNames of the applicants (crew members),
 Duration of stay in Italy,
 Travel itinerary.
 tItaly Visa for Members of Official Delegations:
 The official ainvitation copy,
 Identity of applicant,
 Purpose of journey (gnegotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations) in Italy,
 Duration of stay in Italy,
 Place of saccommodation in Italy.
 Italy Visa for Study, Training, Research, or other type of Internship Purposes:
 An enrollment scertificate allowing attendance of courses,
 Certificate of completion or courses attended,

aFinancial sustenance.
Italy Visa For The Wife/Husband of an Italian citizen:
Proof of Italian citizenship (dID card or consular card or certification of Italian nationality or anaturalization order)
Italian marriage dcertificate
Italian family record book
Italy Airport Transit Visa:
Visa or other type of entry permit in the transit country,
Copy of your valid visa for your final sdestination.
Italy Visa for Underage Children:
aProof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
If one parent lives in another scountry – their notarized parental travel consent
Note: When aapplying at the Italian embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.
Frequently Asked Questions about Italy Visas
Do I have to provide biometric data (dfingerprints) every time I apply for an Italy visa?
For every sapplication submitted within 59 months after your fingerprints were collected you are not required to provide fingerprints. Once this period has passed your fingerprints will be collected again.
Do I need a visa to visit San Marino and/or Vatican City?
Although San Marino and Vatican City sdid not sign the Schengen agreement they are considered part of the Schengen area. If you have an Italy visa you are not required to obtain a g

sspecific visa for San Marino or Vatican. You can travel freely to either of these microstates as no border control is performed when entering from Italy.

For more Information :




Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*